District Nine 2008 Schedule
Tournaments & Other Games of Interest
(Holidays Noted) all dates subject to change
Month Date  Event Results
JAN 31- 6 ORLANDO REGIONAL District 9
10-13 Daytona Beach Unit 128
11-13 Clearwater Unit 128
14-20 Unit 240 & 102 STaC District 9
17E-20 Sarasota District 9
18-20 Ft Walton Unit 219
20 Unit 128 Swiss - L801128
20-24 Davie 299ers (Posnack JCC) District 9
24E-27 Lake Park Unit 128
26-27 Winter Haven Sr/NLM Unit 128
31-3 St Petersburg Unit 128
FEB 1-28 Junior Fund Month Clubs
2 International Fund Game #1 (Sat Afternoon)
31-3 St Petersburg Unit 128
1- 3 Vero Beach District 9
4-10 Unit 128 STaC Unit 128
8-10 Orlando District 9
15-17 North Palm Beach Unit 128
15-17 Panama City Beach Unit 219
15-17 Bradenton Sr/NLM Unit 128
18-24 SARASOTA REGIONAL District 9
25 ACBL-wide Senior Game (Monday Daytime)
29- 2 Jacksonville Unit 128
29- 2 Sun City Unit 128
29- 2 Rockledge District 9
MAR 2- 4 Delray Beach (Temple Sinai) Unit 128
4- 6 St Petersburg 299er Unit 128
6- 9 Venice Unit 128
8- 9 Vero Beach 299er District 9
12 ACBL Wide Charity Game (Wed Evening)
6-16 SPRING NABC-DETROIT ACBL
14-16 Pensacola Unit 219
14-16 St Augustine Unit 128
23 Easter
24-28 Boca Raton 299er Unit 128
28-30 Ocala Unit 128
27E-30 Ft Myers Unit 128
26-30 Unit 243 STaC Unit 243
APR 1-30 Charity Fund Month Clubs
4-6 Belleair Unit 128
6 Unit 128 Swiss - L804128
11-13 Vero Beach District 9
11-13 Tampa Unit 128
20 Passover
21-27 SOUTHEASTERNS REGIONAL - FORT LAUDERDALE (BAHIA MAR) Unit 128
MAY 2- 4 District 9 GNT Finals + Vero Beach Sectional District 9
8 International Fund Game #2 (Thu Afternoon)
5-9 Pompano 299ers District 9
11 Mother's Day
7-10 Sarasota District 9
15E-18 Naples (Naples BC) Unit 128
16-18 Delray Beach (Jourdans) Unit 128
16-18 Deland Unit 128
19-25 District 9 Charity Week
23-25 Titusville District 9
26 Memorial Day
26- 1 PALM BEACH GARDENS REGIONAL (PGA) Unit 128
JUN 1-30 NAP Club Qualifying
6- 7 Worldwide Bridge Contest (Fri Evening/Sat Afternoon)
5- 7 Brooksville Unit 128
5E- 8 Naples (BC of Southwest Florida) Unit 128
6- 8 Tallahassee Unit 219
13-15 Gainesville Unit 128
15 Father's Day
16-22 Unit 128 STaC Unit 128
28-29 Jacksonville Non-Life Master Unit 128
JUL 1-31 NAP Club Qualifying
30- 6 FORT LAUDERDALE "JULY 4TH" REGIONAL District 9
4 Independence Day
11-13 Orlando District 9
13 Unit 128 Swiss - L807128
17-27 SUMMER NABC - LAS VEGAS ACBL
18 International Fund Game #3 (Friday Evening)
AUG 1-31 NAP Club Qualifying
31E- 3 Ft Myers Unit 128
1- 3 Jacksonville Unit 128
4 District 9 Charity Game
11-17 District 9 STaC District 9
18-24 CLEARWATER REGIONAL Unit 128
30- 1 Titusville District 9
29- 1 St Petersburg Unit 128
SEP 1-30 NA 49er Pairs Club Qualifying
1-30 International Fund Month Clubs
1-30 GNT Club Qualifying
1 Labor Day
4- 6 Boca Raton (WIN, Inc) Unit 128
5- 7 Bradenton Sr/NLM Unit 128
11 ACBL-wide Instant Matchpoint Game (Thursday Evening)
11-14 Daytona Beach Unit 128
19-21 Panama City Beach Unit 219
19-21 Crystal River Unit 128
19-20 Delray Beach 299er
21 Unit 128 Swiss - L809128
22-28 SOUTHWEST FLORIDA REGIONAL - NAPLES Unit 128
30 Rosh Hashanah
30E-3 Venice
 
OCT 1-31 Club Appreciation Month
1-31 GNT Club Qualifying
30E-3 Venice Unit 128
3- 5 Rockledge District 9
9 Yom Kippur
10-12 Ft Walton Beach Unit 219
10-12 Jacksonville Unit 128
10-11 Delray Beach 299er
10-12 Naples 299er Unit 128
17-19 Tampa Unit 128
17-19 Deland Senior Unit 128
15-19 Unit 243 STaC District 9
21-23 Palm Coast 299er Unit 128
24-26 District 9 NAP Finals + Sectional District 9
28-30 St Petersburg 299er Unit 128
30E- 2 Ft Myers Unit 128
 
NOV 1-30 GNT Club Qualifying
3- 9 NORTHEAST FLORIDA REGIONAL - DAYTONA BEACH Unit 128
7- 9 Pensacola Unit 219
13E-16 Lake Park Unit 128
13E-16 Sarasota District 9
16 Unit 128 Swiss - L811128
10-16 Unit 240 & 102 STaC District 9
20-30 FALL NABC - BOSTON ACBL
23 Deland 199er
24 ACBL Wide Charity Game (Mon Evening)
27 Thanksgiving Day
 
DEC 1-31 GNT Club Qualifying
1- 5 Pompano Beach 299er ACBL
5- 7 Clearwater Unit 128
5- 7 St Augustine Unit 128
5- 7 Vero Beach District 9
8-14 Unit 128 STaC Unit 128
19-21 Ft Lauderdale District 9
22 Chanukah
25 Christmas Day
31 New Year's Eve